Psychophysiological study of the mechanism of REM-NREM rhythm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
Principal Investigator
MIYASITA Akio  Dept. of Psychology, Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. for Neurosciences, Associate Researcher., 心理学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70100146)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshuman sleep / REM sleep / interruption method / sleep onset REM period / Body temperature rhythm / hallucination / sleep paralysis / Modified reset hypothesis / リセット仮説 / BRAC仮説 / sleepーdependent仮説 / Sleepーdependent仮説
Research Abstract
We have investigated the factors influencing the appearance rate of sleep onset REN period(SOREMP), which is elicited by a sleep interruption method. in 1991, we focused on the SOREMP and exalued the subjective experiences and the physiological background during SOREMP. This abstract describes the results conducted in 1991.
Subjects had their sleep interrupted for 60 minutes by forced awakening when 40 minutes of NREM sleep had elapsed in the 1st or 3rd sleep cycle. This schedule produced sleep onset REM period(SOREMP)at a high rate of 71.9%. We succeeded in eliciting six episodes of isolated sleep paralysis(ISP). All episodes of ISP except one occurred from SOREMP, indicating a close correlation between ISP and SOREMP. We recorded verbal reports and the polysoinograi(PSG)during the ISP. All the subjects with ISP experienced Inability to move and were aware of lying in the laboratory. All but one reported hallucinations and unpleasant emotions. PSG during ISP were characterized by a W/REN dissociated state, i. e, abundant alpha EEG and persistence of muscle atonia. ISP differs from other dissociated states as lucid dreaming, nocturnal panic attacks, and REM sleep behavior disorders.
We also Investigated the effects of the Interruption on rectal temperature(RT). Following interruption, RT decreased drastically as well as after the first sleep onset. It remianed lower, for two hours, than the corresponding baseline night. Consequently, the value of the curve-trough lowered and the position of the trough advanced. In interrupted nights, the RT fall after interruption was not accompanied by any increase In slow wave sleep. So we suggest no direct relationship between RT fall and amount of SWS. We compared RT patterns between nights with SOREMP and without SOREMP. In SOREMP nights, RT tended to be lower at the second sleep onset than SOREMP nights. There may be physiological causes for this SOREMP appearance.