Analysis for Changing Phases of Work Quality and Managers' Networking under the Innovation of Local Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Nobuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90001809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Isamu  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTextile industry / Electric industry / Subcontract factories / High-tech town / Open networking / Quality of work / Craftsman / Social chance / 業主間ネットワ-ク / 親会社ー子会社 / 織物関連業者 / 異業種交流 / 産業再編成 / 先端産業 / 社会変容 / 産業構造 / 伝統織物 / 労働移転 / 技術移転 / 巨大産業 / 下請企業群
Research Abstract
The City Yonezawa in Yamagata Prefecture has been developing as a single industry community of textile management. Since the oil crisis during 1970's, Yonezawa went through its historical change from a textile industrial city to high-tech on of electric industry. Factors of the prominent switchov er can be assumed from such aspects as cultural and socio-economic background.
Cultural factors involve cleverness with hand-working of people in Yonezawa and educational tradition of professional work of textile job. As socio-economic backgrounds of its radical change, we can refer to some specific conditions during the Second World War, when two big electric firms in Tokyo was evacuated in Yonezawa City. After the World War, small subcontract factories has been brought up around these big factories. Once Yonezawa was rather a closed community because of its traditional production system, but in recent years, various open networkings among generations, jobs, technologist, managers, associations, have grown by transforming industrial structure, and accepting many strangers who lots, of strangers who engage in high-tech industries
In spite of influence of high-tech innovations, traditional quality of work in textile, on one hand, has been maintained by some local craftsmen, but on the other, computer-based systems have been introduced in some textile firms by new generations of local managers. Thus the case of Yo nezawa City could be seen as one of the symbolic patterns of social change in recent Japan.