Community Revitalization Activities and Residents' Attitudes on Community Activity in Urban Area -A Case of Mano, Kobe City-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroaki  Akita University, College of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (80133916)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInner City Area / Urban Revitalization / Social Movement / Community Revitalization Activities / Attitude / Local Organization / Social Welfare in Community Level / 大都市衰退地団
Research Abstract
Findings : (1) In Mano, under the circumstances of inner city, the residents promote a local urban renewal through a community revitalization movements. (2) There is a conflict among the leaders of the movements ; between an urban renewal for the development and that for the welfare of the social weak. These leaders attitudes consist of the traditional community type and the associational community type. (3) The followers of the movements make their decisions towards the response to the renewal project in reference with three objective conditions : his occupation, family cycle, and the type of his housing ownership. (4) Those followers who have an active concerns with movements tend in common to assume official titles of the local organizations and to have a lot of local friends through the community activities. (5) Both attitudes of traditional and associational community type are requisite for the active participation into the movements. These attitudes are made from the interactions with local friends in community activities. On the other hand, the attitudes of individualistic and anomie type tend to have no concern with making local friends or community activities. (6) The decision-making process of the response is affected by the subjective condition ; residents' attitude, as well as the objective conditions. Interactions with local friends create this subjective attitude. (7) In Mano, there is a structure in which local groups are combined loosely and this combined network operates at the time of local events. This loose combined network of groups includes division of role among groups toward the events of community revitalization activities. This arrangements of role division make an integration possible between the leaders and the followers who have various types of attitude : the activities of followers with various purposes is to be integrated into the 'community building' movements.