Sociological and Socio-historical Research of Teachers' Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
KUDOMI Yoshiyuki  Hitotsubashi Univ. Faculty of Social Studies, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (40078952)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsteachers' culture / the society of teachers / new secondary school / burnout / teachers' cliques / the consciousness new of teacher / 教員仲間 / 教員文化の日本的特質 / 近代学校制度 / 教員心得 / 新制中学教員 / 日本的教員体質 / 教員世界 / 学校体験 / 教員社会史 / 教職観
Research Abstract
The period of post 2nd World War can be divided to 3 terms.
(1). -1959. firmly establishment of new educational system
(2). 1960-1974. expansion of educational opprotunities
(3). 1975- Gushing out of educational problems
According to these 3 terms, the society of teachers and teachers' culture in Japan have been changing.
Burnout Measure, which was developed by A. M. Pives and others in America, indicates the level of cumulative exhaustion of teachers on some other professions who deal with human issues. In our survey, teachers who are alienated from their place of work or human relations in the society of teachers are the group of Hi-Burnout Measure.