The Reformation Process of Village Shrines in Chu-Shin Region of Nagano Prefecture during Early Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasujiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80002517)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsvillage shrine / han-sei son / gyosei-son / existence-system of ground, Keidai / official-documennt, called "Jinjya-meisaicho" / Nisi-Chikuma Gun (county) of Nagano prefecture / 西筑摩郡 / 行制村 / 集落 / 寺院明細帳
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to investigate the formation of village Shinto shrines during early Meiji period and the reformation process of them to 1945, in order to find out the initial condition of modern regional communities. The points of this project is as follows. First, to examine all village shrines in Chu-Shin region of Nagano prefecture, on some points, for example, name, place, history, rank, names of gods, day of every year festival, ceremonial system, properties etc. Second, there were many shrines in early Meiji Period. Then they were ranked, ordered and concentrated in some ground of respected central shrine of village, called Ohaza, buraku, etc. This is the reformation process and the task is to examine existence system of many concentrated many shrines as possible. Third, there were many villages called mura, classified oyago, shin-den or edago in premodern age, and the task is to find out relations of the former form of village to the reformation process of their shrines. In order to research, some basic official document, called "JINJYA MEI -SAICHO, 12 Meiji(1879)" is examined, made data-base and supplemented with other documents. The report is to examine the reformation process of village shrines in NISI -CHIKUNA county(Gon), Nagano prefecture and their survival conditions.