Project/Area Number |
01510103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOGETSU Makoto Kyoto University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50079018)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Corporate deviance / Social control / Negligent deviance / Intended deviance / Forced eviance / Interaction / Social drama / 意味世界 / 社会的責任 / 戦略的相互作用 / 儀礼的相互作用 / 規制 / 統制 / 同僚間統制 / 行政指導 / 世論 / 責任帰属 / 道義的逸脱 / 構造的逸脱 / 不確実性 / 社会統制 / 医療活動 / システム |
Research Abstract |
I have done the research on corporate deviance and social control by the method of literature survey and case study. Main propositions I found out are the following items. 1 Propositions for social definition of corporate deviance. 1 -1. The stronger the meaning world which signifies the value of human right. justice, living together and social responsibility becomes, the more easily corporate activities against these value can be defined as deviant. 1-2. When we succeed to turn the public attention from street deviance to corporate deviance, labeling for corporate activities will be active. 1-3. If there are some other efficient control methods than law, we tend to be negative to law regulation for corporate activities. 2 Propositions for corporate deviance performative process. 2-1. There are three types of corporate deviance : negligent deviance, intended deviance and forced deviance. 2-2. Whether these corporate deviance succeed to come to stay in organization depends on social interaction type perfomred by related members. For example, we notice mutual indifference to each behavior among them. we can easily predicate the fixation of deviance. 2-3. The fixation of deviance produces gradually the legitimation of deviant activities and precludes other possibilities from their organization. 3 Propositions for socail control against cooporate deviance. 3-1. The more regulate depends upon regulator and the public, the more easily regulations are enforced. 3-2. When some groups perform social drama which stirs up or cools down corporate deviance, they can influence on social life change. In this case, social changes are likely to be accompanied with unintended results.