Analysis of Effect of the Social Structure of the Local Community on the Local Issues Solving.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Nozomu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Sociology Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60086923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Ryoichi  Tsuru Bunka Univ. Dept. of Sociology Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00163923)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Sociology Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40117718)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsModernization / tradition / community / post-industrial society / post-modernity / folk religion / capitalism / nationalism / 工業化 / 同族団 / 資本主義 / 神道 / 共同体 / 家族
Research Abstract
Main aim of this study is to explore the relationship between modernization and tradition in the local communities. The local communities in which we carried out our researches were Shimoda City in Shizuoka Prefecture and Suwa City in Nagano Prefecture.
The process of Modernization may be regarded as universal, took place in its particular form in the West as well as in the East, for instance in Japan. Modern Capitalism took place in Western Europe where Chirstianity has been the only legitimate religion. Thus the spirit of capitalism was closely related to the ethos of puritanism as Max Weber pointed out. In so far as modernization is regarded as the process of rationalism, it was thought to be opposed to the traditionalism which appeared in a variety of forms in the communities.
Modernization itself was realized in the west at first, therefore people in the West confuse the universal form of modernization with its particular Western forms. Moreover in Japan people considered the univer … More sal form of modernization Westernization. However, it must be pointed out that modernization in England is only one form of universal modernization just as modernization in Japan is but another form.
Social Scientists in Japan tend to regard Japanese modernization as a typical or distorted compared with the one of the West. It is true that the development of capitalism in Japan did not completely break through the traditional community structures such as household and village.
Furthermore Japanese have a communal religious reality which is quite different from the West. Therefore in Japan development of capitalism did not encourage individualism and privatization but encouraged collectivism and socialization. In the emperor system, where modernization process took place, we can observe the simultaneous creation of tradition.
In this study I examined the developmental process of the silk industry in relation to the extended family system in the community. The reason the silk-reeling industries in Suwa area have been taken as an example is that indigenous and spontaneous industrialization in Japan was only possible in the field of silk industry. Less