Study on The Social Pathology of Suicide During Old Age and Family Background.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiaki  Otsuma Women's University Faculty of Domestic Sciences An Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (00095481)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSuicide / Conflict / Social Pathology / Self-Destruction / Isolation / 社会病理 / 家族病理
Research Abstract
The results obtained for the present study are as follows :
Regarding the rate of suicide during old age(60 years of age and above)and regional features of its occurrence, the high incidence of suicide appears fairly evenly distributed throughout the country. Recently, however, suicide has been found especially evident in areas whose widerly are particularly advanced in age and whose population is scarce. Regarding suicide during old age and family background, this behavior is noted in persons beyond the age of 70, particularly in those who have lost loved ones or are not married. The main reasons for suicide are sickness, warriness with life and unsatisfactory family relationships. However, this behavior has often prevented in cases where there have been adequate help and assistance on the part of the family. As for the family background of persons who commite suicide, the loss of health and a sense of uselessness and purpose has been noted in homes in which several generations live together and strong traditional attitudes and values prevail. Too, in high-suicide rate families, the desire or intention to live or not to live together, stubborn attidues within the family and the lack of adequate flexibility are features more evident than in low-suicide region or on the part of most elderly people.