Capacity Building of Religious Leaders Born in Taisho Period : A Life Course Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Kiyomi  Seijo University Faculty of Literature and Arts, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (60015344)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLife course / Ecological approach / Cohort / Identification model / War experiences / アイデンティフィケ-ション・モデル / コンボイ / タイミング / 危機的移行 / 世代 / コウホ-ト
Research Abstract
During the period of research, I made intensive interview with six outstanding leaders of influential sects in the present-day Japan, namely MINEFUJI Ryoh of shin-Otani Sect (b. 1914), IWAMURA Shinji of Church of Christ in Japan (b. 1920), YASUDA Kohzoh of konkoh Sect (b. 1921), ASAHI Taihoh of Sohtoh Sect (b. 1922), NAGANUMA Motoyuki of Risshoh Kohsei-Kai (b. 1923), and OKAMOTO Kenji of Jinja Hochoh (b. 1924), each representing major religious traditions of the Japanese. Principal findings are as follows :
(1) The influence of micro environments such as family and relatives was especially marked in the case where the pathway of a religionist was chosen as a succession to parental occupation. Significant persons in a micro environment were made the object of identification.
(2) Meso environments like a training center, local religious body as a job place, and a sect as the great arena of activity were of special importance for capacity building of the leaders. They responded creatively to the challenge of meso environments and became to be recognized as a leader of the whole sect.
(3) An aftereffect of war experiences is evident in their commitment to the job assigned to them. The peculiar attitude to the job is closely linked to their sense of guilt as war survivors. However, the aftereffect was less enduring to those who had been indoctrinated by the value system of the religious tradition before the entry into the army