Life Pattern of Farming Families After Mechanization in Rice Cropping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSeisen Women's College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Sonoko  Seisen Women's College, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30100986)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTime Use / Labor Pattern / Role Structure / Life Pattern / Mechanization in farming / Farm Family / 役割意識
Research Abstract
1) Field Survey
Members of seventeen farm households at a rural community in Yamagata prefecture were asked to keep time use diary of one week four times : January, May, August and September. May and September were scheduled as busy rice cropping seasons.
2) Calculation
The data collected were coded by activity, punched and processed by computer. Such tabulations as average length of each activity a day month and weather, average length of each activity a day by month, weather, sex and age, average length of each activity a day by day of a week, sex and age were made. The result was compared with the data from Okayama prefecture, which were collected in 1985.
3) Analysis
Mechanization in rice cropping, which has left only fertilizer control and watering in the hands of a farmer, degraded farming in the life pattern of farming family. Degradation is notable in labor pattern and perspective. Individuality, obvious among the young, will causes the generational conflict between the young and the aged.