A Positive Study of Public Bureaucratic Organizations in Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCollege of Health Professions, Toho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toyoji  Associate Professor, 助教授 (60183464)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDriving forces of reform / Impeding forces of reform / Dynamic process of reformation / Participation and Openness / Network-type public administration / Rigiding and Sectionalism / Consciousness revolution of public officials / 開放型組織モデル / 変革理念の導入過程
Research Abstract
A Positive Study of Public Bureaucratic Organizations in Local Governments On the hypothesis that a new model of public organization in the modern local governments is based on the main concepts of participation and openness. We have analyzed the dynamic process and mechanism of the ideas of reform in some cases. As a result we have found some social facts as follows;
l.Most local governments recognize the necessity of the reform of organization and management.
2.Three major prospective reforms are (1) quick and accurate management of office work, (2) consciousness revolution of public officials and (3) improvement of public services.
3.Ideas of reform attach great importance to (1) orientation to efficiency, (2) management of organization and (3) administration, but they tend to be opposed to being vertical-hierarchy-oriented.
4.The driving forces of reform are (1) clear motivation and goals of reform and (2) the top leadership.
5.On the other hand,impeding forces of reform are (1) rigidity and sectionalism of administrative organization, (2) lacking of powerful leadership, (3) predisposition of public officials reluctant to accept changes.