A Basic Study of Organization of Personal Resources in Community Concerning for School Refusal Pupils in Puberty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Ryuzaburo  Ibaraki Univ. Faculty of Education Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (80007757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWARA Kiyoshi  Iwate Univ. Faculty of Education Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (40168878)
ADACHI Kimiko  Ibaraki Univ. Faculty of Education Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (50007837)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSchool refusal / Significant others / Human relations / Self-evaluation check list / School adjustment / Teacher's evaluation / Personal resources in community / Public-oji (social agent) / 意味ある他者 / 登校拒否生徒 / 不登校生徒 / 思春期 / 実質的価値的意味-人物 / 手段的媒介的意味-人物
Research Abstract
One of purposes of the present research was to make a more available check list for a detection in early stage of school refusal boys and girls in puberty. Another was to find out significant others who were agents of their parents and school teachers in community, and to attempt to develop organization of community personal resources concerning for school maladjusted pupils who alienated from their parents and school teachers.
It was found a high correlation between scores of self-evaluation check list for school refusal and school adjustment or maladjustment by teacher's evaluation. Another evidence was concerned with human relations to persons who had important meanings of formation of personality. School-maladjusted pupils were not closely relations with persons around them. The evidence indicated that they tended to escape from real relationship to suppositions relationship with figures on the mass media who played an important role as social-agent (public-oji) for maladjusted pupils in school.