A Historical Study of Students' Academic Abilities in Modern Japan Based on the Analyzes of the Entrance Examinatios System and the Content of the Questions for the Examination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tadahiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00012550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hajime  Shikoku University for Women, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (60225050)
TERASAKI Masao  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20062573)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEntrance Examination / Education of Japanese History / Education of Arithmetic / Women's Entrance to University / Foreign Student / Tokyo Imperial University / Taihoku Imperial University / Taiwan / 入学者選抜 / 学力試験 / 受験参考書 / 内申書
Research Abstract
1) We researched into the applicant-selection system of the pre-war Tokyo secondary schools and disclosed how the significance of entrance examination had been examined. By considering the roles of the study books for entrance examination playd in the primary education, we investigated some aspects of the academic abilities defined by the entrance examination.
2) We found out that the system of the entrance examinations for imperial universities was unified in 1922 through some trials and errors from about 1900.
3) We found out that the permission of women to enter the University of Tokyo around 1880 was not given and that the faculty of law science of Tokyo Imperial University accepted in 1934 a foreign female student from China to the graduate school as a regular graduate student, and after that, some Japanese women entered The graduate school the Tokyo Imperial University as such.
4) We introduced the experience of a Japanese who was born in colonial Taiwan and succeeded in entering the Taihoku Imperial University. Our inerview with him showed that the system of the entrance examination before the end of World War II had expanded into the Japanese colonies.