The Analytical Study of the Reception of Central Governmental Educational Policy at the Local Governmental Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Dept. Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50025110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA Masao  Kyoto Univ. Dept. Education, Assistant (1989), 教育学部, 助手 (80193358)
TAKAGI Hideaki  Kyoto Univ. Dept. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30034797)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDiscretionary Powers / Local Government / Central Governmental Educational Policy / Superintendents / Members of Assembly / Doards of Education / Political Factors / 政策特性 / 住民 / 文教担当議員 / 地方自治 / 文部省 / 初任者研修制度 / 単位制高等学校 / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
In order to prove our assumption that there must be substantial discretionary powers of local government over the reception and the implementation of central governmental educational policy, contrary to the commonly believed assumption of the overall control of the central government, specifically the ministry of education, we conducted a survey, the main part of it were questionnaires to superintendents of the board of education and members of the assembly at the prefectural level, and designated big city of the Government Ordinance, respectively. The major findings of research are as follows. (1) The exercise of discretionary powers by local government varies considerably, depending on the extent of regulation of each central governmental policy, (2) the assembly members of a prefecture and of a designated city of the Government Ordinance play a significant role in accepting the central governmental policy and implementing it through cooperating with the supporting board of education, (3) to conclude, it is inevitable to take into account not only administrative factors but also political factors in order to clarify the dynamic process of the above-mentioned formulation.