The Educational Administrative Study of Comprehensive Elective Upper Secondary School for Making the Model of School Reform.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OWAKI Y.  Osaka Kyoiku University. Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60135762)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComprehensive elective upper secondary education / Upper secondary educational reform / General education / Vocational education / Elective system / 高校改革 / 教育の多様化・個性化 / 青年期教育 / 進学準備教育 / キ-パ-スン / 高校生急減 / 中央教育審議会 / 教育の個性化 / 教育の多様化
Research Abstract
The purpse of this study was to evaluate the present condition and confirm the potentiality of the principles of these schools, and finally to construct the model of upper secondary school reform.
1. CEUSS have four significant features. (1) To gain a semi-upper status, (2) to present new type model of vocational upper secondary school, (3) to implement many activities for personalizations of education, (4) to acquire affirmative evaluation of these schools from students and teachers.
2. Two principles of CEUSS are very significant. The first is comprehension of general education and vocational education. The second is elective system. But the premise that we will construct the model of upper secondary school reform is indispensable two points. (1) New idea destroying school rank and file system. (2) Flexible school image for diverse student.
3. Fundamental composition of upper secondary school reform model is FundamentalーDifferential Model. That is minimum common part is maintained certainly, and another part is diversity. Fundamentally upper secondary school is reconstructed as adolescent education. Core of this school is intellectual activitiy and many activites are implemented including participation and experiences. So, my model of upper secondary school is composition of eight elements.
4. The strategy of upper secondary school reform is to assure school autonomy.