A Historical Study of the Prefecture Education Associations and Their Magazines in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
WATAMABE Sohsuke  National Institute for Educational Research,, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 宗助  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPrefecture Education Association / Vocational Party on Education / Juridical Person / Teachers' Union / All Nippon Education Association / 府県教育会雑誌 / 第三種郵便物 / 学事会議 / 箝口令 / 森有礼 / 連合教育会 / 教育文化
Research Abstract
(1) The Prefecture Education Associations are founded in 1890, before and after, all over the country. In those days, there were 47 prefectures in Japan and each Prefecture Education Association worked for 50 years till preworld war 2. Some of them were qualified as a juridical person and the members were 216 bodies, included county and city Education Associations.
(2) The Prefecture Education Associations were forced to reorganize by The Government for branches of All Nippon Education Association in 1944. Before then, each association whose member was teachers of elementary schools and normal school, education administrators, parents and the others volunteers had various projects independently from authorities. For example, teacher training, administration of library and miscellaneous school, educational survey, and editing of textbooks and magazines and etc there were.
(3) The most remarkable work of them was to succeed to edit its monthly reports or magazines for about 50years. Each Association's reports and magazines are very valuable historical materials for us in today. But we can't read all the series number of the records in National Diet library, University libraries and each prefecture public library. It would be our duty to seek for the materials which might have be missed in lost days.