A Positive Study on the Changes in University Chartering System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1990)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (1989)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yutaka  Associate Professor, Research Institute for Higher Education, Hiroshima University, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChina / Form of university chartering / Higher education reform / Reorganization of higher ed. inst. / State Education Commission / Soviet model / Four Modernizations / University administration / 大学再編成 / 文化大革命 / 大学の運営自主権 / 校長責任制
Research Abstract
The basic form of university chartering and management in China was shaped by a reorganization of higher education institutions modelled after Soviet Union which was carried out immediately after the establishment of the Peoples' Republic. It was characterized by a pattern that not only the Ministry of Education but many other central ministries establish and manage the institutions of higher education, and control the very details of management of these institutions. However, it has been intended to change this original pattern preserved for a long time since the establishment of the State as part of educational reform toward the "Four Modernizations." Such changed include 1) encouraging municipal administrative bodies lower than provinces, enterprises, social organizations as well as individuals like overseas Chinese to establish institutions of higher education, 2) permitting institutions to use the balance brought forward from the previous account and to use their own funds raised … More by themselves, 3) permitting institutions to enroll the new entrancts entrusted by enterprises, etc. In order to thoroughly understand the significance of the on-going reform, present head investigator looked back the reform of 1950s and tried to scrutinize how deeply the changes have occurred in the recent reform in comparison with the prototype of the earlier years.
Firstly, a number of laws and regulations concerning the university chartering and management were collected, translated and analyzed. This work resulted in publication of a booklet titled Chugoku Koto Kyoiku Kankei Hoki as listed in the following references.
Secondly, as for the reform of 1950s, two papers concerning te reorganization and the introduction of unified college entrance examination system were written.
Thirdly, a few papers concerning the recent reform after the Cultural Revolution were also written as listed in the following references.
Thus, a fairly good deal of information in relation to the university chartering and management in China which had been almost completely blank in Japan was accumulated through this study. Less