Study on the history of Shinshu Yokosone-monto in the Medieval Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masaharu  Ibaraki University, Department of history Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80111350)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsShinran / Jyodo-shinshu / Ooyamamonto / Shoshin / Shinshu-yokosonemonto / Kashimamonto / 大山門徒 / 横曽根門徒 / 報恩寺 / 新鸞
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research is to throw light on the medieval history of Yokosone-monto, one of the most important sub-sects of Jodoshinshu, lIthe True Pure Land sect, founded by Shinran. Yokosone-monto was composed of disciples and followers of Shishu, one of the largest disciples of Shinran. They were in full activity mainlyin the north-westetrn part of Shimotsuke-no-kuni and the western part of Hitachi-no-kuiii, extending their- influence froim ealier parts of Kanto to the southern part of Tohoku, Kinki, Chubu, etc. It is surprising that their history from the Kamakura Period to the Muromacni Period has not been made clear. Therefore, I tried to collect historical materials concerning Yokosone-monto and make research on them.
As the results of my research, I was able to collect a lot of historical materials and publish papers concerning Yokosone-monto and other important sub-sects, Kashima-monto in the southern part of Hitaciii-no-kuni and Ooyama-monto in the northern part of Hitachi-no-kuni.
It is effective to investigate on the base of the field work research in order to make much progress in studying the history of Jodoshinshu in the Medieval Period. I would like to make further research on these subjects by this method.