The Study of The reduction and Increase of Armaments Between First World War and Second World War on Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kenichi  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90092634)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDisarmament / Increase of Armaments / The Theory of Peace / The New Order of East Asia / The Greater East Asian Co-prosperity Sphere / The Theory of Expansion to the Southern Area / Fascism / 大東亜共栄圏論 / 十五年戦争
Research Abstract
Various social groups jointed in the movement for the request of the disarmament during 1920s. These were different from the movement between the Sino-Jananese War and Russia-Japanese War. There were many ideas for peace, being based on Christian humanism, commercialism, realism, liberalism, socialism. NAITO Tamiji, the president of monthly magazine "CHUGAI", had a unique idea for peace that was viewed from a liberal standpoint. I thought these ideas and movements were the important stream of Taisho democracy's idea and movement. But roughly speaking, there wasn't the common ground on the movement for peace, in spite of enforcing the disarmament of YAMANASHI and UGAKI. The second topic 1 studied was the Japanese Army's strategy in Russia in order to make clear the aim of armament increase. 1 suggested that the Japanese Army considered Manchuria and Mongolia as indispensable to the planning of their strategy, so they had to come into conflict with the Chinese nationalistic movement in those areas. As a result from some powerful groups conflicted with each other, including Army, Foreign Office, Cabinets, Seiyukai and Minseito which were conservative parties, regarding the Manshuria railway problem, or the Manshurian Incident. The third logic 1 studied was the self-recognition of some social groups in case of TAZAWA, SORIMACHI, and NAKATA that they were the individual readers of local society Fourth, between Sino-Japanese War and American-Japanese War, the idea of disarmaments has been dismissed. The theory of armament has been included as a new idea which is that the Japanese mission for setting Asia free from White Imperialism, or the idea of the Greater Eas Asian Co-Prosperity Sphere as the Japanese survival sphere. After those ideas were revealed as the statement of the new order for East Asia, the expansion to the southern area utilized them.