A Comparative Study of the Jinarashi System in Late Mediaval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AONO Shunsui  Hiroshima University Dept. of Social Studies Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20044068)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJinarashi / Kenchi (land surveys) / Nengu / Harumen / Danmen / Sedaka / 土免 / 地位 / 郷切 / 村切 / 表高 / 現高 / 撫高 / 請免
Research Abstract
The investigator conducted a comparative study on the Jinarashi system of Kumamoto-han, Tottori-han, Tuyama-han, and Hagi-han in the late mediaval time of Japan. He has succeeded in presenting new perspectives mentioned below on the Jinarashi system and in constructing a theory on the evolution of the Jinarashi-system.
1) The land surveys all over the area of four hans mentioned above was made only once in the beginning of Edo period. The reason was for the han's agricultural policy to promote the gross production. However, this practice resulted in the disparity between the sedaka of original land surveys and that of after many years, and this created in the unfair charge of the nengu(land tax)among the peasants.
2) The first Jinarashi along with the Harumen and the Danmen was practiced in the period of Kan-ei 10 through the beginning of Genroku. The system was introduced by the han administration and was practiced by the peasants. The former got an advantage to collect the nengu constantly and rationally, and the latter had a merit to reassess the unfair charge of the nengu and to make a fair charge system of nengu among the peasants.
It may safely be said from the facts mentioned above that the Jinarashi system is a methodology for the land control and the nengu collection by the han governments. The system was so efficient that at one side it worked very well in terms of the increase in the collection of the nengu and on the other side it promoted the argricultura production by the han governments.