| Project/Area Number |
01510200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITANI Akira Saga Univ, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30039200)
杉谷 昭 (1991) 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50011911)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ryukyu-Shobun / King of Ryukyu-Han / Nissin-Ryozoku / The Sansi Incident / Kyukan-Onzon / The Sally for Formosa / Naoyoshi Nabeshima / Tadayuki Hara / 琉球藩(王) / 鍋島直彬 / 上杉茂憲 / 岩村通俊 / サンシイ事件 / 旧慣温存(主義) / 分島・改約(問題) / 原忠順 / 西村捨三 / 尚泰王 / 人民血盟書 / サンシイ(賛成)事件 / 琉球藩王 / 廃藩置県 / 沖縄県 / 旧慣温存主義 |
| Research Abstract |
Prior historical research into Okinawa's first governmental administration has clarified the events that occurred until Okinawa Prefecture was established. Research into the first governmental administration of Okinawa Prefecture from that point onward has been insufficient, however. Documentary research that makes use of the Monio as historical materials is especially needed. The Monio are comprised of letters from the most important prefectural officials and representative officials of the government. The following has been brought to light by this research : (1) The documents of NABESHIMA Naoyoshi (at the Okinawa Prefectural Library) and the documents of HARA Tadayuki (at the Ryukyu University Library) have been examined and analyzed. (2) Included in the documents of NABESHIMA Naoyoshi related to Okinawa are nine letters from IWAKURA Tomomi. letters reveal the policy of the central government toward affairs of state in Okinawa Prefecture, and show the close relationship that existed bet
… More
ween Iwakura and Nabeshima. (3) Among the documents of HARA Tadayuki are long letters addressed to Hara from Governor Nabeshima. These letters have shed light on many different affairs. These affairs include the Interior Ministry's criticism of the prefectural government of Okinawa, the circumstances related to the conflicts that existed between Governor Nabeshima and the Interior Ministry bureaucracy, and the course of the correspondence between Governor Nabeshima and Hara, who held the title of Sho-Shokikan, or Under Secretary, concerning their respective resignations. (4) The internal conflicts and alliances among the Cabinet ministers and Sangi, or state councillors, in the Meiii government are also evident in the Nabeshima letters. (5) Further clarified are the roles played by Kagoshima merchants opposed to Governor Nabeshima and retired officials dissatisfied with the governor in intensifying criticism of Nabeshima's prefectural government within the Interior Ministry. (6) The close relationship between Gvernor Nabeshima and Sho-Shikikan Hara is revealed in detail, as are tile governor's vigorous efforts to defend Hara. It is apparent that he exerted himself more on Hara's behalf than lie did on his own. (7) IT is clarified that Nabeshima's prefectural government should receive a more favorable evaluation than it has until now. Less