A study of the Towns and Festivals in the Northern Area of Japan in the Early Modern Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the sacred heart
Principal Investigator
TAKAMAKI Minoru  University of the Sacred Heart, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20100985)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsthe northern area of Japan / castle town / port town / Shinto shrine / festival / self-guverning / 弘前 / 八戸 / 近世都市 / 神社祭祀 / 当屋 / 頭屋(当屋)
Research Abstract
In the late medieval nd the early modern ages, coastal navigation tranpoting goods on the Japan Sea developed many ports were founded by the seaside in the northern area of Japan.
Sakata town one of them, and there thirth-six elite marchants governing the townspeople had their meetings to make decisions about their problems and rules for themselves under the government of the local lord.
In kubota (Akita) castle town, almost all the townpeople were marchants and craffsmen, who had been moved from the port of the old castle town beside the Japan Sea. They had block (ward) meetings and selected their leaders for limited self-governing.
The townspeople of Sakata town and Kubota town had their own shinto shrines, and carried out the festivals in their own ways to thank their gods and to pray to be protected by their gods.
The economic growth was smaller inland and the coastal navigation of the northern area of Japan on the Pacific Ocean did not develope as much as on the Japan Sea.
In Hirosaki castle town Aizu-Wakamatsu castle town, and Hachinohe castle town which had the port, a few elites among the wealthy marchants, who were appointed to be the town officleals by the local lord, governed the towns-pepole. The towns people of these towns did not have their own shinto shrines. They were ordered to join the festivals which were carried out by the local lords for the local lords' shrines. They hoped to have the honor to join the festivals praying to be protected by the gods, and desired to have a good business brought by the visitors to the festivals.