A General Study of the Ancient and Medieval History of Awaji Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideo  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70108108)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAwaji / ancient / medieval / historical sources / literature / 文献目録 / 史料目録 / 淡路国 / 古代史 / 中世史 / 条理制 / 荘園
Research Abstract
I planned this project to make clear the history of Awaji province through ancient to medieval.
In this project, I could grasp the outline of the historical sources and the literature about that period, and make friends with students in Awaji Island. I could make out a list of the historical sources on the medieval times and the literature about Awaji province.
I named this project "a general study", but I could only grasp the historical sources left in Awaji Island and the literature published in Awaji Island, because of the delay of the study related to this subject ; therefore I was forced to give up making an exhaustive list of the historical sources of the ancient and medieval times, and I could not describe the ancient and medieval history of Awaji province in detail.
It is regrettable that this project is limited to the basic stage, but by making a full use of this project, it is quite possible to study the history of Awaji province through the ancient to medieval times ; therefore I thought the plan of this project missed the point, I am convinced that this project was very fruitful.