Studies on the Tendai Sect for Buddhist Studies in Heian Period and Jikaku Daishi Ennin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRISSHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Kazuo  The Faculty of Letters, Rissho University, Instructor, 文学部, 講師 (90147934)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsJikaku Daishi / Biography of Jikaku Daishi / Biography of Jikaku Daishi owned by Sanzein / Biography of Jikaku Daishi Written in 1539 / Biography of Jikaku Daishi owned by Nisonin / 06A Piece of Biography of Jikaku Daishi owned by Ryumon-Bunko / 平安前期天台教団
Research Abstract
Priest Jikaku Daisi Ennin is the Tendai Sect for Buddhist Studies in Ninth Century, and his Diary is the Record of a Pilgrimage to China in Search of the Law. Ennin is a World-Famous Buddhist. Because his Nitto-guho-junrei-koki is on Dr. E. O. Reishauer's Studies, Some Supplements to the History of T'ang Dynasty and Some Remarks on its Problems-Referring to the Record of Ennin's Pilgrim.
This Research is a Specialized Biography of Jikaku Daishi, and Studies on the Materials concerning the Biography of Jikaku Daishi-Especially as compiled by Sugawara Michizane.
A Specialized Biography of Jikaku Daishi is owned by Sanzein in Kyoto, Maeda Ikutokukai in Tokyo. We have many Research Materials about this Biography, but some Parts of his Problems to solve. This is a Report of Investigation.