A Study of Onmyoudou from the point of view of folk religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Syuuichi  Aichigakuin University Department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70046522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINEI Kasugai  Toukaigakuen Junior womens college Department of Literature Associate Professor, 助教授 (60194750)
HAYASHI Makoto  Aichigakuin University Department of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90156456)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFolk religion / Onmyoudou / Syugendou / Tsuchimikadoke / Ritual / Syncretic cult / 天社神道
Research Abstract
Although Onmyoudou has played indespensive role in Japanese history of religions, researches focusing on Onmyoudou are a few. Scholars of religious studies were not interested in Onmyoudou until recently. Our title of research, 'A Study of Onmyoudou from the point of view of folk religions' seems to sound a little limited. But our intention is to understand thoughts and rituals based on Onmyoudou totally. Therefore we proceeded to works from two ways.
(1) We started to investigate historical records relating to Onmyoudou such as Wakasugike document and Shougoin document. Among these documents, we took photographs of important records from which we can know the activity and character of Onmyouji as historical being. As a result of the invesigation, we came to tentative conclusion about Onmyouji and Onmyoudou as follows. (1) The character of Onmyouji might vary quite differently from the medieval period to the early modern period. With contrast to Onmyouji in the medieval period who had belonged to large monasteries as lower servant, Onmyouji in the early modern period was only a bearer of folk beliefs of his own free will. (2) When Tsuchimikadoke started to organize countless bearers of folk beliefs as Onmyouji, quarrels often occurred between-Tsuchimikadoke and Syugendou. Tsuchimikadoke used these to get the authority of control over Onmyouji, which was approved by Goverment in 1791.
(2) We made field survey on Aichi prefecture, Nagano prefecture and Shizuoka prefecture for several times to get informations about the famous festival named Hanamaturi. We took a lot of photographs and videotapes. In process of Hanamaturi, we can recognize elements of Onmyoudou which were included in ritual performances latently. Nonetheless it may be difficult to pick up and identify Onmyoudou as it is because of its syncretic character. Furthermore We could get important records concerning to villages where Onmyouji had once lived in Edo period and continued to pigeonhole data.