A Study of Kagawa Keizo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hideharu  Kogakkan University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70072428)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsKagawa Keizo / Documents and letters concerning Kagawa Keizo / Lord Steward to Her Imperial Majesty / Emperor Meiji / Empress Dowager Shoken / Iwakura Tomomi / Modernization of the Meiji Court / 明治宮廷の絶対化
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to elucidate the achievements of Kagawa Keizo, including the part he played in the Meiji Court and the contribution of the Court in the modernization of our country, mainly through the 24, 837 items of documents handed down in the families of his descendants. The results are as follows :
First, the career of Kagawa Keizo after the Meiji Restoration was shed light on and the tasks he concerned were nearly outlined.
Next, the influential part Keizo played in the Meiji Court was made clear. When the Emperor Meiji got into opposition to the government in 1884 to 85, Keizo, who had been in contact with both, pleaded with the Empress to make attempts to reconcile the opposition. His success as an undercover intermediary won him a greater confidence of both parties. He also saw to it that the Empress should complement the activities of the Emperor, taking into consideration, for example, what parts of the country Her Majesty should honor with her august visits. Moreover, he made sure that the Empress and the court ladies should not interfere in politics, while he took attentive care of the Imperial Families. Thus, he came to be more and more trusted by the Court. In conclusion, it may safely be said that Kagawa Keizo played an important role in founding an up-to-date court in which the Emperor is looked up to as a constitutional monarch, and the Empress and the other members of the Imperial Families support and complement the Emperor, and, consequently, in institutionalizing the court that can associate on equal footing with foreign countries.
But I regret to say that an elaborate study of the part the Meiji Court played in the modernization of Japan remains to be finished.