Historical Transition of Fishing Villages in Tsuruga Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTsuruga Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TANI Teruhiro  Tsuruga Women's Junior College Japanese History Professor, 日本史学科, 教授 (70197515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOOKA Shin-ichiro  Tsuruga Women's Junior College Japanese History Lecturer, 日本史学科, 講師 (00188765)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTsuruga Peninsula / Fishing Village / Salt Product / Judgment Over Fishing Area / Kitamae-Bune / Jogu-Shrine / Ura-Tone / Yongmen Associations / 塩木山 / 刀称職 / 漁村史料 / 塩田 / 砂 / 水主 / 漁業技術 / 入会 / 村落社会集団
Research Abstract
Through the investigation of historical documents remained in the villages, located in TSURUGA PENINSULA, we pigeonholed and photographed about 3700 documents. About 1200 documents are newly discovered, and we published new list of these documents.
Most of documents are remained in the villages located in the east side of TSURUGA PENINSULA, and only four percent of all are in the west. Document which describe the oldest era is the confirnation of land holing in 1239. But we consider this one is forgery. The license of URA-TONE (A government official placed fishing villages), issued from KEHI-SHRINE is the oldest one. We have about 70 medieval documents and about 3600 modern documents.
Most of medieval documents are the license of URA-TONE issued from KEHI-SHRINE. Since the close of medieval times, many of documents are issued from the lord of domain, like Asakura-family, Takeda-family and Sakaki-family. These documents are good source of land tax, judicial judgment over village boundaries and forest conservancy for the fuel of salt products.