Research for Ancient Chinese City, at Pre-Ch'ing (*) Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsuru  Hokkaido University of Education, the Department of Education, Hakodate Branch, Assistant Professor., 教育学部函館分校, 助教授 (10113672)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsthe inside castle wall and the outside castle wall / ruins of Cheng-Han (**) castle / foundation of Hsien (*) cities at Han (*) dynasty. / the originally meaning of Kuo (*) / Wu (*) castle / the place of residence of every kindraces / 04ruins of T'o-chiang-ssu (**), Chiangling (**) / 07the facing south structure of the inside castle wall / 内城外郭構造 / 先秦都市文化における異民族的要素 / 國字の本義と変遷 / 古代蘇州の城郭構造 / 歌曲下里の原義 / 江陵陀江寺遺址 / 内城外郭 / 公墓国墓 / 漢代県城 / 古代蘇州 / 魯都曲阜城 / 楚都紀南城
Research Abstract
1. Ancient Chinese city, at Pre-Ch'ing (*) period, was made up of the inside castle wall and the outside castle wall.
2. Hsien (*) cities at Han (*) dynasty almost were new cities, called "Hsing (*) -I (*)" which were found after Ch'un-Ch'iu (**) period.
3. The meaning of kuo (*) was the inner side of the inside castle wall.
4. Pre-Ch'ing (*) cities in Ch'ang-Chiang (**) valley, for example Chi-nan (**) castle and Wu (*) castle, were made up of the inside castle wall and the outside castle wall.
5. The investigator arranged the above research results and made a research report- "Research for ancient Chinese city, at Pre-Ch'ing (*) period".