A study on the Influences of the Great Depression upon the socio-econonmic structures of the villages in Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuo  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40127056)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSugar-plantation / Social Stratification / Land Lease / Surabaya / Besuki / Village Official / Absentee Landlord / Curtailment of Planting area / 借地契約 / ジャワ農村 / 賃金 / 資材購入費 / 借地料 / 現金不足 / 大土地占有者 / チャドボ-ン協定 / 土地貸出料 / 生産制限 / タバコ / コ-ヒ- / ゴム / 労賃
Research Abstract
In this study we analzed mainly the influences of the Great Depression on the social stratification of the peasants in the villages around the sugar-plantations. Because of the lower sugar price in the world market sugar-plantations in Java narrowed their planting area much at that time. The meaning of this for the peasants around the sugar-plantations is the vanishment of their main sources of cash-income because a lot of them lost their job in the sugar-cane fields and also they couldn't get enough rent of their rice-fields which they had lent out for cultivating sugar-cane. It is the well-to-do peasants who were hitted most in these situations since they had got much gain from the sugar-plantations until then through lending out of their wide rice-fields. So they often resisted to the proposed nulification of the land lease. In the regions such as Surabaya where communal ownership o f rice-fields was prevalent this class of peasants usually belonged to the village officials, and so these resistances took the form of village's resistance. On the contrary it was the large absentee landlords who played leading rolls in these resistances in the region such as Besuki where almost all the rice-fields were owned in individual ownership. These circumstances suggest that social stratification of the peasants in Java, which had gone on until then, became much slower during the Great Depression.