A study on the land policies and change from the landed properties to the securities in the United Kingdom before the First World War.
Project/Area Number |
01510225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Masayuki Hirosaki University / Faculty of Humanities / Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80094712)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Break-up of the great agricultural estates in U. K. / Change from the landed aristocracy to the stock and bond aristocracy / Processes of change through three stages / Varieties in regions / Varieties in classes of landowners / Eviction of tenant farmers for the sales of estates / Coming of 'security of tenure' / 土地貴族の株式の債券保有貴族への転身 / 「保有の保障」 / W・ハ-コ-トの相続税改正 / D.ロイド・ジョ-ジの「人民予算」 / 「1919年歳入法」 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine 1 firstly, the land policies(the Land Question)and the political factors of the break-up of the great agricultural estates, and 2 secondly, the processes of changing from the landed aristocracy to the stock-and-bond aristocracy in the United Kingdom before the First World War. We collected the Parliamentary Debates, Fifth Series, House of Lords, vol. 1-43, House of Commons, vol. 1-217 and books on the British landed aristocracy. Summary of research results is as follows : 1. The change from the landed properties to the securities, that is, sales of estates by the landed aristocracy and investment to the securities became serious before the First World War. This asset transformation is attributed to the economic conditions(financial distress)and the political factors(the Liberal Government's land and financial policies, especially heavy burdens of death duties). 2. the processes of change-from the landed aristocracy to the stock-and-bond aristocracy went through three stages, that is, (1)the first is the stage following the reform of the death duty by W. Harcourt(1894-1909), (2)the second is the stage following "People's Budget " by D. Lloyd Greorge(1910-1914), (3)the third is the stage following the Finance Act(1919)(1919-1921). 3. the processes of that change differ in regions and classes of the landowners, in view of the period and method. Therefore, the experience of the great landowners in England must not be generalized. 4. The evictions of tenant farmers for the sales of estates by the landed aristocracy took place. This facts mean the coming of the new Land Question, especially ' security of tenure '.