The society and religion in the process of making the European-Christian culture compound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirokazu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70042116)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEuropean Culture area / Germanic tribes / Frankish state / capitulare of Karl d. G. / Germanic religions / Germanic thing / Germanic christianity / Blending of Roman and German cultures / ヨ-ロッパ文化圏の形成 / ゲルマン諸神 / 聖森林・豊饒信仰 / フランク自由民共同体 / グラ-フ / ザクセン部族 / イルミンズ-ル / ヴィドキント
Research Abstract
1. On the social economic state and its changes in the ritus-settlement-community of the germanic tribes' ancestors. I studied germanic sacrificed rites and the holy grove-worship ; that C. Tacitus wrote in his Germania "chapter 39 ; " terra mater ", Nerthus-beliefe in C. Tacitus, G. c. 40 ; the Chaukentribe's development of agricultural land settlement-life and the divided succession of land in 5. -6. Century.
2. On the relationship of the Germans to the Romans at the beginning of the Middle Ages. I studied that the upper classes of Cherusker tribes had personal interrelation of roman society ; Arminius and his social standing ; the handworkers be obedient to the influential person, changed political, social, economic relations in tribes and developed on new basis.
3. On the Frankish state and the surrounding tribes. I studied "capitulatio de partibus saxoniae" and "capitulare Saxonicum".
The European Christian Culture area and complex consisted of Greco-Roman classical cultural traditions, the influences of Christianity on the Germans and the development of European society.