The reality of employing foreign farmworkers in Imperial Germany up to the First World War.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shuji  Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70047116)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsforeign seasonal worker / "PreuBenganger" / international labor market / Statistics for foreign workers / transnational migration of labor force / 出稼労働者集隊 / 外国人季節労働者 / 国際的労働力市場 / 労働力輸入国 / 東エルベ農業の労働力不足 / 労働力の国際移動 / 外国人労働者 / 第二帝政期ドイツ / 帝政ドイツの農業労働市場
Research Abstract
Since the 1890s Germany turned into a 'labour-importing country", which received annually one million foreign migrant labor forces. Half of them was farmworkers, responsive to the seasonal demands of agriculture. In the early 20th-century the agricultural capacity of middle and eastern Germany had become largely dependent on Poles and Ruthenians the so-called "PreuBengkanger", from across the eastern borders. The purpose of this research is to examine the realities of employing these foreign farm laborers.
K. J. Bade collects and analyzes statistical materials for the foreign workers in Imperial Germany. His research results are noteworthy, but contain serious errors. When the identification-data of the 'Deutsche Arbeiterzefltrale' are more thoroughly used, a more properly treatment of the Prussian district administrators documentations is expected.
This research examines the immigrating process of "PreuBenganger", so far neglected by Bade and other historians. The contemporary image of them as"cheep, undemanding and willing labor force", that is shared by many historians, reflected not always the reality. In their own interests and needs Slavic seasonal workers selected the end of transnational migration, i. e. Prussian beet-farms, known some means to protect themselves from the exploitation by German farmers.
It was popularly believed in Kaiser's Empire that the growing employment of migratory workers forced German farmworkers to "flight from the land (Landflucht)". In fact a mass of "PreuBenganger" barely took jobs in agriculture presently held by local workers. The Weber's "driving away theory" have to be reconsidered.