The study of Oshigatamon pottery with Yoriitomon culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionChiba university
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tozo  Chiba univ Department of literature Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00000498)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsYoriitomon pottery / Oshigatamon pottery / Chinsenmon pottery / Shibokuti type / Shell mound / Early Jomon age / Human remain / Choronology / 繩紋時代早期 / 城ノ台貝塚 / 茅山式土器
Research Abstract
The study of Oshigatamon pottery is always doing research with origin of Jomon culture. We must clear up the relation of chronological sequence to Yoriitomon pottery for solve origin of Jomon pottery. The first to get the key, we researched for twice Shironodai shellmound at Chibaken Katorigun Omigawacho found Yoriitomon pottery and Chinsenmon pottery. (1989, 1990)This shellmound is one of famous and rare in early Jomon age, with offer important date of research excavation by anthropological team in Tokyo univ, (1944)and Mr. Itaru Yoshida(1949, 1950).
We could not discover Oshigatamon pottery at the research excavation. But we couId get dates from Yoriitomon poterry to Shibonokuchi pottery. And this is a case worthy of notice to get two human remains(Tadokaso type).
The result of this excavation offer the date of chronological study in early Jomon age and origin of Japanese.
This year we drew up the archaelogical remains report of grouping and arranging to put good result of research excavation at Shironodai shellmound for twice.
The first we arranged many potteries and grouped archaelogical remains according to stratigraphy position and type and draw up plate, rubbings, cross section. (seventy plates)We carved stones and measured and traced and draw up plate. Drawing up maps of archaeological features and stratigraphy position, we had complete set of plates which is necessary for report. That report will be published as the Report of Chibaken Shironodai shellmound before the end of the year.