Study on the Phase of Fishing at MINAMI-KANTO Area in YAYOI-AGE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Yuichi  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum Curator, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (00124511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  Nagoya University Professer, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfishing / MINAMI-KANTO / implements / cave-dwelling / HAENAWA / MIURA peninsula / bonito / seine / 弥生時代 / 三浦半島 / 組合式釣針 / 間口洞窟 / アワビ / マイワシ / 礫鍾 / 漁具 / 釣針 / 回転式離頭銛 / ト骨 / マダイ
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is to make clear the individuelity technique and the phase of fishing, at MINAMI-KANTO area, in YAYOI-AGE(B. C. 100 -A. D. 300)
We introduction the method to compare the kinds of implements used for fishing and their function, with mainly specific construction of fish remains.
The analysis of the relics itself and the result of archaeological excavation in this area(for example. cave-dwelling at MAKUCHI-SITE in MIURA CITY KANAGAWA Pref.)indicate activity of open sea type-fishing(HAENAWA)at MIURA peninsula and BOSO peninsula. It is supported by exist of large number of big composite-fishhooks, suspected-fishhooks and enarth of bones group of bonito, bream etc.
Trase of seine is seen, too.