The Connotations Of Plants In The Chuci (「**」)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KOROSU Shigehiko  Daito Bunka University Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20129935)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChuci(「**」) / Plants / Connotations / 『楚辞』の植物 / 『楚辞』九歌篇 / 植物の文学表象性
Research Abstract
It is not too much to say that study of the connotations of plants has hardly ever been made. The notes about plants ended up only with the explanation of their botanical characteristics, their use for food and medical purposes, and their literal sources.
When I roughly classified the object of expression into fact and feeling, plants appear, in many cases, in relation with latter, which is clearly indicated in the table of plants in the note of the attached 'Bulletin of Daito Bunka University'. Taking this into consideration, I have to say that it is an indispensable work to investigate the connotations of plants in order to understand and appreciate the literary works.
From this point of view, I have intended to study the connotations of the plants which appear in Chuci (「**」) (about 60 kinds) since long ago, and this present study was achieved, with my good cooperators, as one way to approach Chuci (「**」), which is extremely difficult to understand, and which perplexes us with too many different theories proposed about it.
Through the present study, I realized again the significance of Chuci (「**」) in the history of chinese literature and its influence on the literatures in after ages. And, unexpectedly, as a natural result, I followed how the plants which appeared in Chuci (「**」) have been used in the later ages, and how the following various works have formed and modified the stream of the connotations of the plants, based on those appeared in Chuci (「**」). In other words, I think at this moment, to study the connotations of plants is equivalent to describe one history of literature through it.
The result of this study for time being is as per the attached extracted print of 'Bulletin of Daito Bunka University no. 29', but the study is still in progress and it is expected to be compiled in the near future.