Concording Medieval English Metrical Romances by Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshio  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80031540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kunihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Assistant, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 助手 (80174001)
IMAI Mitsunori  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConcordances / Computers / Middle English Romances / Charlemagne Legends / English Literature / フランスもの / コンピュ-タ-
Research Abstract
The present project is part of our project to encode and concord all the major Middle English metrical romances whose reliable editions are easily accessible to the modern reader.
In the present project which started in 1989, we planned to encode and concord the seven major works of Charlemagne legends. Thanks to the grant-in-aid of the Ministry of Education the project made a favorable progress. We compiled concordances to Sir Firuthras (c. 13 80) in the first year (1989), an d Put e Rolan d and Sir Otuel of Spain (c. 1400), Ot uel (c. 1400), Ot ue l a, 7d Roland (c. 1330-40) in the second year (1990), and Roland and Vernagu (c. 1330), The Sege of Melayne (c. 1400), The Sowdon of Babrlon (c. 1400)in the third year (1991).
Each concordance includes a KWIC concordance, a word index, a ranking frequency list, a reverse word list, and a rhyme word list. Therefore, it will be a very good tool for studying the romances of this genre.
In the three years from 1992 we are planning to compile concordances to the major works classified as "micellaneous romances. "