Project/Area Number |
01510282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Teruyo Kobe Women's Univ., Lit. Depart., professor, 文学部, 教授 (70211068)
Project Period (FY) |
1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Asian American Literature / Ethnic Literature / Multi-Ethnicity / Multi-Culturalism / Japanese American / Minority Group / Third World Literature / Race and Gender / マルチカルチァ- |
Research Abstract |
(1) The research materials related to Asian American literature have been collected as follows: (1) Japanese materials ------ 75 titles (2) English materials ------ 119 titles (3) microfilms (Pacific Citizen) ----- 28 reels (4) video ----------------- 3 reels (5) articles and journals (Amerasia Journal, MELUS, Seattle Review) (2) The bibliography of the above mentioned materials has been edited and printed. (3) The programs or reading and studying Asian American literature were organized: (5 meetings for reading and 1 lecture) The publication of the report of the programs is under way. (4) The investigation of the scholars engaged in the study of Asian American literature and its related field was conducted and the listing of their names is under way. (5) Two thirds of Elaine Kim's book, Asian American Literature: An Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context has been translated.