The Rise and Development of Modern German Comedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50004031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Shinji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90225201)
HARA Kenji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60114120)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComedy / Goethe / Grobeta-Cophta / Fool / Heine / Raimund / Nestroy / Anzengruber / ネ-ストロイ / ドイツ喜劇 / 通俗演劇 / クライスト / レッシング / ウィ-ン民衆劇 / 文学的喜劇と通俗喜劇の分極化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to make clear the special problems of modern German comedy by investigating its origin and development. The following results were obtained :
1. NAKAMURA has studied especially the elements that had hindered the development of German comedy in the age of German Classicism. An extraordinarily ambivalent character of the German comedy of the time can be found in Goethe's Great Cophta (Grobeta-Cophta), his greatest yet failed attempt at writing a comedy. The cause of the failure consists in its mixture of elements both of comedy and opera which has made the work imperfect either as a comedy or as an opera buffa in the line of Figaro's Wedding. This mixture is conditioned by the social problems of Germany at the time and Goethe's attempt was to exert a negative influence upon the later development of German comedy.
2. HARA has explicated some problems of Austrian folk drama which have not been successfully integrated in the history of German comedy by other descriptions of it. A clear change in the intentions of the dramatists, caused by the changing social conditions, can be observed, especially in the transffomation of the fool, Hanswurst. This development is traced through the works of Raimund, Nestroy, and Anzengruber.
3. KUBOTA has investigated the role of comedy in Romantic literature. He has found interesting comic elements represented by fool-like figures, especially in the works of Heine which has so far been ignored in the history of German comedy. It is made clear that the comic element or the comic figure has great influence not only upon the dramatic but also other non-dramatic genres.