A Research on the Mentality of the German Common People in the "Bankelsang"
Project/Area Number |
01510290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Masazumi Faculty of integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80034552)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | "Bankelsang / Popular culture / Literature of the "Sturmund Drang" period / Popular balladry / ストリ-ト・バラ-ド / モリタ-ト / 犯罪自白書(Urgicht) / 庶民生活 / 庶民感情 |
Research Abstract |
The subject matter of the "Bankelsanger" pamphlets consists of lurid reports on sentimental and remarkable events of contemporary significance : executions, crime, murder, family tragedies, floods, human misfortune etc. Filled the pages of pamphlets, When the common people hear the "Bankelsanger" they console themselves by thinking that they have not spent such a miserable life. Didacticism is an especially important aspect of the "Bankelsang". We Can See the morality expressed in the "Bankelsang" basically as that of Christians : good is rewarded and evil is punished, good being synonymous with Christians, evil being synonymous with non-Christians, especially with Turks. There is a distinct didacticism apparent in the ballads and tales in which non-Christians play an important role, the intent being to illustrate the contrast between the vicious, inhuman non-Christian and the good, pious Christian and pointing the way to a good, Christian life.