Project/Area Number |
01520005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Einosuke Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70028009)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | City System / Town and Village System / Municipal Assembly / Town and village Assembly / Land-Improvement Campaign / Local Government System / Manhood Suffrage / Peace Preservation Law / 内務省地方局 / 地方名望家 / 民力涵養運動 / 農山漁村経済更生運動 / 農村自治改正要請 / 参与制 |
Research Abstract |
In investigating the Local Government Reforms in 1920(Taisho 10), 1926(Taisho 15)and 1929(Showa 4)related to the legislation of Universal Manhood Suffrage and Peace Preservation Law(1925), we concluded as follows. (1)Those reforms and legistlations were closely related one another. (2)By the Local Government Reforms in 1926 and 1929(especially by the refores of the Town and Village System in 1929), the system that the government had tried to build since the Town and Village system in the 1911(Meiji 44)in order to keep the people under perfect control was nearly perfected. (3)The Mediation Law of Peasantry Dispute(1923)and the Mediation Law of Labor Dispute(1926)assisted this system in suppressing the labor and peasant movement which could not be controlled by this system. (4)The anti-government movement which neither this system nor these mediation laws could control were suppressed by the public order legistlations, especially by Peace Preservation Law. The above-mentioned legal structure was the one of the State of Japanese Imperialism from the Taisho Era to the Showa Era.