A Study of Court Cases in Korea Before World War II Based on the Colonial Sovereignty Acts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01520008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keifu  Professor of the Faculty of law, 法学部, 教授 (50047908)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsColony / Control of colony / Colonial Sovereignty Acts / Public peace and order acts in the colony / Government-General of Korea / Cases in Korea high courts / Peace preservation law / Independence movements by korean nationalists / 光州学生抗日運動 / 制令第七号 / 朝鮮高等法院 / 皇民化教育 / 内鮮一体 / 外地法
Research Abstract
The subject of this paper is "a study of court cases in korea before World War II based on the colonial sovereignty Acts" Based on actual court cases, this paper deals specifically with the nature of some of the major acts which were enforced for the control of the colony. Among the many colonial soereignty acts, the present research has selected only the public peace and order acts "which were used to suppress political activities." A total of 160 court cases in the colonial sovereignty, including cases in local courts have been chosen for examination, based on "Cases in Korea High Courts."
These court cases lead to the following conclusion. The acts enforced in the colonies were particularly unjust since their purpose was deliberate discrimination against, and control of, peoples of different cultures. It is this author's view that the Japanese government should admit, in grance that there were wrongful trials in which innocent Koreans were judged guilty and should accept the historical and legal responsibilities for these trials.