| Project/Area Number |
01520016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Koshi Kagawa University Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80145036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Human Rights / Cultural Relativism / Collective Human Rights / International Protection of Human Rights / International Human Rights Law / International Law / Asia-Pacific Region / Minority Rights / 人権概念 / 普遍的人権概念 / 文化 / 宗教 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was basically carried out in the line of the initial plan. However, the initial plan as a hole has not necessarily been implemented. The research results can be summarized mainly in the following four items. First, the concept of "human rights" (hereinafter cited as "concept") was critically examined with due regard to the cultural relativism. The tentative conclusion is that even if the cultural variety of human nature not only permits but requires significant allowance for cross-cultural variations in human rights, the universality of the concept can not be denied. Second, the concept was reviewed in connection with peace and development as a preparatory work seeking for a common concept. Third, the investigator examined the concept in the context of the majority-minority relationship in a society. He did this work focusing on the human rights conditions in the Asian region, especially on the situation of the indigenous population in the region. Finally, he studied the concept in the context of individual-collective human rights with reference to the Draft Pacific Charter of Human Rights prepared by the LAWASIA.