Administrative State in Modern England and Cabinet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01520017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Minoru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Liberal Arts Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90144104)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParliament / Cabinet / Ministerial Responsibility / English Revolution / Constitution / Administration / イギリス / 責任 / 政府 / 大臣責任制
Research Abstract
Modern constitutionalism in 17-18 century England has created the principle of Ministerial Responsibility, Supreme Parliament(Sovereignty of Parliament), and the system of control of the executive. That executive which was formed in 17 century, later became named CABINET.
The object of this research is to investigate how this CABINET came into existence, and how the principle of Ministerial Responsibility that would control this CABINET was formed. As England is the earliest country that developed the system of CABINET, I took Modern England as the subject of this research. By investigation into 17 century England historically, the birth style of CABINET will be cleared.
In term of project at first I investigated into 1640-1649, the English Revolution and Commonwealth. In these days Committee of Parliament, Committee of safety and the Council of State acted as the executive. And the principle of control of executive by parliament appeared.
Secondly I investigated into Acts and Ordinances in the English Revolution(1642 - 1649)and the Interregnum(1649 - 1660), and marked the chronogical table about the Parliament and the Council of State.