Empirical and Comparative Study of Security Interest Transactions in Consumer Credit in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01520024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shigekatsu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00066680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ryuji  Gifu College of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10150765)
SHIOTA Chikafumi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50066544)
NAGAO Jisuke  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90014430)
NAKAI Yoshio  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60066602)
INUI Shozo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70066538)
佐上 善和  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50081162)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConsumer Credit / installment selling / credit without guarantie / surety / mortgagor / hypothec / account / maximal-hypothec / 消費者法(Consumer Law) / カ-ド取引 / 提携ロ-ン取引 / 公正証書 / 支払命令 / EC消費者契約法 / 担保法制度 / 銀行取引 / 比較法研究 / 立法論的研究 / 担保法制 / 結合取引 / 比較法的研究 / 法規定間調整(Rrchtsharmonisierung)
Research Abstract
We have conducted an empirical and comparative study of security interest transactions in consumer credit in Japan. Our goal was to identify the various legal problems associated with such transactions, and to overview the possible solutions to similar problems which have arisen in other developed countries such as Germany and European Community.
The results of our study are as follows. Firstly, it is evident that the protection of a guarantor or a surety/mortgagor against whom a creditor takes action is required. This is due to the fact that the creditor advances credit in knowledge that it can hold only a subordinate security interest in the debtor's real estate, or that the creditor misjudges the value of the real estate in which security interest is to be acquired. Secondly, a theoretical problem arises in the case where a creditor takes a deposit in the debtor's bank account as the security interest. Our study also included an examination of the applicability of the Preliminary Recording Act (KARI TOKI TANPO HO) to security interests such as the installment land contract with forfeiture clause, absolute deed or sale-leaseback, and the provisions regulating blanket-mortgage to blanket sureties.
Finally, comprehensive research into German and the European Community laws regulating consumer credit has provided us with a meaningful analytical framework with which to study legislative and policy issues concerning consumer credit in Japan.