Ishibashi Tanzan's Diplomatic Thought on "Little Japan-ism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa Women's University (1990-1991)
University of the Ryukyus (1989)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroshi  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Department of Political Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70136894)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords"Little Japan-ism" / "Large Japan-ism" / Ishibashi Tanzan's diplomatic thought / a Ph. D from Keio Univ. / Ishibashi Tanzan's Prize / many documents left by Tanzan / "Japan-China-U. S. -U. S. S. R. Peaceful League" / "Ishibashi Tanzan in the Japanese-Chinese relationships" / 石橋湛山 / 外交思想 / 脱冷戦の思想 / 未公開の石橋湛山文書 / 日本国際政治学会報告 / 日中米ソ平和同盟構想 / 『石橋湛山と日中関係』 / 軍備徹廃論 / 博士論文 / 未公開の石橋湛山資料 / 石橋湛山関係文書 / 日中米ソ平和同盟 / 石橋湛山研究 / 「多角化」「国際化」「論争化」 / 「軍備撤廃論」 / 「大東亜共栄圏構想」 / 石橋湛山全集 / 博士号学位請求論文
Research Abstract
So far in our academic circle has been little done regarding the research on "Little Japan-ism" in the modern history of Japan, despite that many researchers have paid attention to "Large Japan-ism, " or "Large Asi-sm" in the pre-war period. This study aims to make a development of such a new academic area centered on Ishibashi Tanzan's diplomatic thought. He was a famous liberal journalist and president of the Oriental Economist in the pre-war period, and turned into the political world in the post-war period and was Finance Minister in 1946-47, Minister for International Trade and Industry in 1954-56, and Prime Ministerin 1956-57.
In the first year of 1989, I studied his anti-positions on the ideas of the "Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere" in the 1940s, and then did his views ond isarmament in the 1910s and 1920s. In the second year of 1990 I was given a Ph. D from Keio University as for my thesis on Ishibashi Tanzan's Little Japan-ism which was published from the Oriental Economist as a book in the same year. And I also I won Ishibashi Tanzan's Prize by this book in late 1990.
Meanwhile, I laid emphasis on his post-war period as a politician in the 1950s and 60s from 1990. It was very useful for my research that the son of Tanzan had loaned many documents left by Tanzan to me. Having an opportunity to give a report on it at the Japan Association of International Relations in May 1991, I am to publish an article on Tanzan's conception for "Japan-China-U. S. U. S. S. R. Peaceful League" and then I intend to publish a book, "Ishibashi Tanzan in the Japanese-Chinese relationships, " in 1992.