Project/Area Number |
01520040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Katsumi Kansai University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60067551)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Party Support / Party Identification / Stability / Change / Political Party / Influence / Equilibrium / Politics / 集団 / 連関表 / 政党勢力 / システム |
Research Abstract |
A) It is better to replace the concept of party identification with the concept of party support for the political research at present. B) The party system in contemporary world including Japanese system should be analyzed under the light of disequilibrium theory. C) It is suggested that the Japanese electoral system is an important cause of the dynamics of the "one-party dominant system of LDP". D) Its propensity for party pluralism induces the LDP's elastic responses to the rapid socio-economic change of Japan.