Theoretical and Empirical Studies on Foreign Direct Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionFaculty of Economics, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Motosige  Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10128564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Yoshiro  Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90109158)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsForeign direct investment / International trade / Intra-firm trade / Industrial organization / 投資摩擦 / 海外証券投資 / アジア / 産業組織 / 貿易 / 国際資金移動 / 企業の行動原理 / 不完全情報の経済学 / 技術
Research Abstract
Our research on foreign direct investment is based on such analytical framework as survey analysis (we sent questionnaire to many firms), data analysis and analysis of theoretical models. Our starting point was from the view that foreign direct investment is nothing but one type of investment activity by firms. Thus, such elements as industrial organization, competitive structure, production structure and the characteristics of the products are the most important for the determination of the pattern of foreign direct investment. This is in contrat with financial foreign investment.
We also looked as the linkage between international trade and foreign direct investment. The surge in Japanese foreign direct investment in recent years has affected the structure of Japanese trade to a great extent. Intra-firm trade has been increasing rapidly.