Statistical Theory and Application of Nonstationary and Noninvertible Time Series Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionHitostubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuto  Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40126595)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonstationary Process / Noninvertibility / Random Walk / Time Series Model / 非定常性 / 共和分 / 漸近理論 / 積分方程式 / 極限分布 / ブラウン運動 / 統計量
Research Abstract
There are three major results of the present research. The first is the construction of a unified approach to the asymptotic theory of statistics associated with nonstationary time series models. For nonstationary time series models we suggested a general approach to computing accurately the limiting distribution of the statistic of a ratio of quadratic and bilinear forms in random variables. The traditional approach based on invariance principles is unable to do this. One just has to rely on simulations, while the present approach approach overcame that ambiguity.
Second we explored asymptotic properties of the maximum likelihood estimator for the noninvertible moving average model. In comparison with autoregressive models the analysis in much harder with moving average models. We attempted to derive the limiting distribution of the maximum likelihood estimator, but in vein. On the other hand we suggested testing for a moving average unit root, which contains some interesting results.
Third an asymptotic theory of cointegration has been developed. Cointegration is now the most important topic in the area of nonstationary time series analysis. We derived the asymptotic distribution of the least squares estimator of the cointegrating vector. It is only recently that I noticed that cointegration is closely connected with noninvertibility of moving average models. I also realized that cointegration can be tested in terms of invertibility of the moving average model, which will be a topic for future research.