Research on the Labor Relations of the Polish Workers by Interview Method with All Employees --Comparison with the Japanese Case--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Etsuo  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80142678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Hiroyuki  Shiga Univ. Faculty of Ecnomics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30173462)
OYAMA Nobuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90001809)
ARAMATA Shigeo  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90000687)
TOMINOMORI Kenji  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60000684)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPoland / Socialism / Socialist Economy / Industrial Relations / Labor Problems / Labor Law / Human Relations / Social Research / 日本 / 面接調査 / 悉皆(しっかい)調査 / 労働者
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project was to research the labor relations in Poland in comparison with Japan by carrying on direct interview with Polish workers. We acquired additionally the 9 million yen's financial aid from Japan Institute of Labor (Nihon Rodo Kenkyuu Kiko) for the purpose of the research in Poland. Utilizing this Grant-in-Aid of Monbusho we could conduct the research in Japan. We could carry on interview research with 350 workers in 4 factories in Yamagata and Hokkaido pref. In Japan and in Poland we could carry on interview research with 1710 workers in 4 factories. In Poland, as we ll as in Japan, we could meet all employees in each factory. As wall as we know, for the first time in the world as a research team from western countries, we could to carry on interview research with all employees in factories in socialist economy. We pride ourself on that our project was a pioneering experiment in the world.
The results of our project are contained in the Report (in Japanese). Utilizing our Reader, we hope, the Report can obtain the deeper understandings on the Eastern European society and get informations for the judgment of financial aids for these countries. Our interview research was composed of 273 questions of various characters, which covered not only labor relations but also human relations, family and job-career of workers. By analying these questions we could make clear the differences and the similarity in the Polish and Japanese societies. As an additional work of our project, the 3 volumes "Polish labor law" wes translated into Japanese.