The Birth and Growth of Subcontracting Networks, A Comparative Historic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Konosuke  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor of Economics, 経済研究所, 教授 (90017658)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSubcontracting, / Medium- and small-scale firms, / Network, / Auto parts, / Japanese economy, / Southeast Asian economies / 産業政策 / 機振法
Research Abstract
Major findings of the project are, first, that the productive capabilities of the Japanese machinery industry, especially those of the automobile parts suppliers, were yet quite premature until the post-WWII decades (perhaps the mid-1960s). This finding is corroborated by the first-hand examination of original records of the Ford Motor Japan, Inc.
Second, success or failure of technology transfers from Japan to contemporary developing nations hinges critically on (a) skill formation of the indigenous work force on the one hand, and (b) on the manner and form of decision-making and the flow of production information in work organization.
It is hoped that these findings will form a basis for further empirical analysis of the vertical division of labor in the industrial structure of the machinery industry, both in Japan and elsewhere.